#########
Home ######### About Us ######### Contact Us  
pArtners In Education Showcase

School Programs
Festival
Tellabration
Campus Slammer
Directory
Make A Donation
Become a Member
Leave a Storied Legacy

 

#########
#########
#########
#########

Wednesday, November 1


OLD LYME       5:30 p.m.        
Site: Phoebe Griffin Noyes Library,
2 Library Lane
www.oldlyme.lioninc.org
Contact: Julie Bartley 860-434-1684
jbartley@oldlyme.lioninc.org
Teller: Carol Glynn
Subject: Connecticut History


Thursday, November 2


WEST HAVEN  6:00 p.m.   Families
Site: West Haven Head Start
227 Elm St.
http://whcommunityhouse.org/
Contact: Viola Waldo 203-934-5221
violawaldo@whcommunityhouse.org
Teller: Laconia Therrio


Friday, November 3


MIDDLETOWN   8:00 p.m.   Adults
Site: Buttonwood Tree, 605 Main St.
http://buttonwood.org/
Contact: Sue Huggans, Story Troupe
suhg@comcast.net
Tellers: Saul Fussiner, Tarn Granucci, Maire Greene, Sue Huggans, Rick Kominowski, Nina Lesiga, Jill Wruble.


Saturday, November 4


WATERFORD  10:00 a.m.   Families
Site: Waterford Public Library
49 Rope Ferry Rd.
http://www.waterfordct.org/library
Contact: Jen Smith 860-444-5805
jsmith@waterfordct.org
Teller: Margie Warner


Monday, November 6


FARMINGTON   10:00 a.m.                                                 Preschoolers
Site: Barney Branch Farmington Public Library, 71 Main St.
http://farmingtonlibraries.org/barney-branch/
Contact: Anna Eisen 860-673-6791
aeisen@farmingtonlibraries.org
Teller: Ann Shapiro


PORTLAND                         Adults
6 p.m. Dinner,
                      Performance 6:30 p.m.

Site: The Waverly Center,
7 Waverly Ave.
www.portlandct.org/
Contact: Mary Flood 860-342-6760
mflood@portlandct.org
Teller: Gwendolyn Quezaire-Presutti
Subject: “Habit of Survival”
(Story of American Slavery)


Thursday, November 9


ELLINGTON 10:30 a.m.   Preschool
Site: Hall Memorial Library,
93 Main St.
www.library.ellington-ct.gov
Contact: Susan Phillips 860-870-3160
Phillips@biblio.org or
Pat Grundman grundman@biblio.org
Teller: Anne-Marie Forer


WILLIMANTIC  6:00 p.m   Families
Site: Willimantic Public Library
905 Main St.
www.willimanticlibrary.org/
Contact: Gail Zeiba 860-465-3082
gzeiba@biblio.org
Teller: Mystic Paper Beasts


NEW HAVEN     7:30 p.m    Adults
Site: Institute Library, 847 Chapel St.
institutelibrary.org
Contact: Valerie Garlick 203-562-4045
vgarlick@institutelibrary.org
Tellers: Anna Bninski, Tarn Granucci, Jezrie Marcano-Courtney, Denise Santisteban, Dana Savo, Arlene Szczarba


Saturday, November 11


CHESTER     7:00 p.m.         Adults
Site: United Church of Chester
29 West Main St.
www.uccchester.org/
Contact: Church Office 860-526-2697 or
Margie@musicwithmargie.com
Teller: Jennie Munro
Tickets: $10.00


NEW LONDON   7:00 p.m.  Adults
Site: All Souls Unitarian Church
19 Jay St.
www.allsoulsnewlondon.org/
Contact: Audrey Daigneault
860-949-8631 or audrey.daigneault@gmail.com
Tellers: Sara deBeer, Jeanne Donato, Audrey Daigneault, Nick Evento
Tickets: $10 in advance; $15 at the door


Sunday, November 12


OXFORD       2:00 p.m.         Adults
Site: Christ Church Quaker Farms
470 Quaker Farms Rd. (Rte 188)
http://www.ccqf.org/
Contact: Dorothy (Dottie) DeBisschop, Oxford Historical Society & Friends of Oxford Library
203-910-4574

dottie@oxford-historical-society.org
Tellers: Jeanne Donato: Border Wars Between CT & RI; Arnie Pritchard: “This Business of Fighting” (WWII true story)


MIDDLETOWN  3:00 p.m.  Adults
Site: Buttonwood Tree, 605 Main St.
http://buttonwood.org/
Contact: Jim Harriman 860-989-7262
harrimanjames@sbcglobal.net
Teller: Open mic followed by Sheila Arnold Jones
Tickets: $10.00


WEST HARTFORD    7:00 p.m.    
                  Adults by Invitation only

Site: Barbara Klau’s home
Contact: Barbara Klau
bsklau@gmail.com
Suggested Donation: $10.00
Tellers: Barbara Klau,Teresa Whitaker & Frank Schwartz



^ Go to Top

Tuesday, November 14


BRANFORD   6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Site: Tabor Christian Community Preschool
45 Tabor Dr.
http://taborpreschool.com/index.html
Audience: Professional development for Branford Early Childhood Collaborative
Contact: Robin Comey 203-415-5163 or
branford.becc@gmail.com
Teller: Ann Shapiro

NEW HAVEN     7:30 p.m    Adults
Site: Institute Library, 847 Chapel St.
institutelibrary.org
Contact: Valerie Garlick 203-562-4045
vgarlick@institutelibrary.org
Tellers: Tarn Granucci, Denise Santisteban, Margot Camacho, Sara deBeer, Cathy Moran, Jim Moran

Wednesday, November 15


WATERBURY           1:00 p.m. & 2:00 p.m.              Students of Bucks Hill School Only
Site: Bucks Hill School, 330 Bucks Hill Rd.
Teller: Ann Shapiro

PRESTON         6:30 p.m.               Adults
Site: Parish Hall, St. James Episcopal Church
95 Route 2A
www.episcopalchurch.org/parish/st-james-episcopal-church-poquetanuck-preston-ct
Contact: Preston Historical Society
and Public Library
Linda Christensen 860-887-5828
LindaCh5@comcast.net
Teller: Tom Callinan
Subject: Local history and legends

Saturday, November 18


HARTFORD         2:00 p.m.          Families
Site: Sea Tea Comedy Theater
15 Asylum St.
https://seateaimprov.com/theater/
Contact: Sea Tea Comedy Theater comedy@seateaimprov.com
Teller: Motoko
Tickets: $10.00 Adults, $5.00 Children


BETHEL     7:00 p.m.      Adults
Site: Bethel United Methodist Church
141 Greenwood Ave.
Second floor, enter through the side door, up the stairs and follow the signs.
Contact: Martha Bishop 203-743-7941
bishopm500@att.net
Tellers: Martha Bishop (Host), Ben Shaw, Maureen Arvidson, Jeanne Rogers

SOUTH WINDSOR     7:30 p.m.      Adults
Site: South Windsor Public Library
1550 Sullivan Ave.
www.southwindsorlibrary.org
Contact: Mary Etter 860-644-1541
metter@libraryconnection.info
Tellers: Tarn Granucci, Liz Gruber


ROWAYTON        7:30 p.m.             Adults
Site: United Church, 210 Rowayton Ave.
www.ucrowayton.org/
Contact: Glenn Harper and Amy Lilien-Harper 203-359-4517
alilien_1@sbcglobal.net
Tellers: Jonathan Heilis, Phyllis Blackstone, Carolyn Stearns, Lorraine Hartin-Gilardi, Alanna Harper (student) Kate Callahan (music)
Tickets: $10 in advance; $15 at the door



Sunday, November 19


LEDYARD           4:00 p.m.           Families
Site: Dragon’s Egg, Shewville Rd.
www.dragonseggstudio.org
Contact: Marya Ursin 860-535-3346
mybeasts@aol.com
Tellers: Susie Scheyder , Mystic Paper Beasts, Carl Peruzotti, Diane Postoian, Morning Glory

Tuesday, November 21


GRISWOLD         1:00 p.m.        5th graders                   of Griswold Middle School Only
Presented by The Eastern Connecticut Performing Arts Association
Site: Griswold Middle School
211 Slater Ave.
www.griswold.k12.ct.us/page.cfm?p=1665
Teller: Jackson Gillman

WATERBURY     1:00 p.m.   Adults-Seniors
Site: Brass Program, Waterbury (Seniors)
1985 East Main St.
www.newoppinc.org/brass
Contact: Paola Vargas 203-535-4219
pvargas@newoppinc.org
Teller: Martha Bishop

Monday, November 27


DERBY           11:00 a.m.             Preschool
Site: Derby Neck Library
307 Hawthorne Ave.
http://derbynecklibrary.org/
Contact: Kathleen Gordon 203-734-1492
derbynecklibrary@yahoo.com
Teller: Glenn Harper

Wednesday, December 6


EAST HARTFORD   9:30 a.m.    Preschool
Site: YWCA Preschool, 9 Signor St.
www.ywcahartford.org/what_we_do/childcare/
Contact: Jill Marini 860-525-1163 X105
JillM@ywcahartford.org
Teller: Peg Donovan

MANCHESTER      11:00 a.m.     Preschool
Site: YWCA Preschool,
255 Garden Grove Rd.
www.ywcahartford.org/what_we_do/childcare/
Contact: Jill Marini 860-525-1163 X105
JillM@ywcahartford.org
Teller: Peg Donovan

Thursday, December 7


HARTFORD      9:30 a.m.            Preschool
Site: Growing Tree YWCA Preschool
195 Garden St.
www.ywcahartford.org/what_we_do/childcare/
Contact: Jill Marini 860-525-1163 X105
JillM@ywcahartford.org
Teller: Meris Palmer

WEST HARTFORD   11:00 a.m.   Preschool
Site: Elmwood Community Center YWCA Preschool, 1106 New Britain Ave.
www.ywcahartford.org/what_we_do/childcare/
Contact: Jill Marini 860-525-1163 X105
JillM@ywcahartford.org
Teller: Meris Palmer

^ Go to Top

#########



#########
CT Commission on Culture and Tourism Connecticut College League for the Advancement of New England Storytelling The National Storytelling Network The Graduate Institute The New Jersey Storytelling Network